Privacy Policy

Goolwa Boating Cruises (GBC) respects our customers’ privacy and for that reason we will manage our customers’ personal information in accordance with our online privacy policy as stated below.

By using the GBC website you confirm that you are agree to our Privacy Policy.

Collecting Information

GBC collects non-personal information on site visitors including which sections of the site are most frequently visited, the number of time the vistor accessed the site and for how long. GBC may use such information to improve and enhance our site.

Browser Information & IP Addresses

GBC utilises web servers that may gather including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that may be installed on your device. This data is used to assist with the diagnosis of accessibility problems and to monitor legitimate use of our site.

Cookies

The GBC website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience and we recommend that you enable cookies when using our site. Cookies also enable us to track and monitor the use of some features of our website and maintain security.

Users who do not wish to receive cookies can instruct their web browsers to reject them. If you choose to reject cookies you may still use our website, however doing so may affect the site from operating properly.

Personal Information

If you use our online Christmas Lights Cruise registration form, we collect basic personal data that includes your name and email address so that we can contact you to confirm your registration for the event. We do not use this data for any other online purpose.

This data is not stored online instead is forwarded to GBC as an email message.

Security of your Personal Information

GBC takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Any information that we hold for you is stored offline with appropriate security.

Accessing your Personal Information

You can request that we:

  • provide you with the personal information we hold on you;
  • delete or de-identify this information within a reasonable timeframe.

Please note we will require you to provide identification before actioning these requests and may require these requests to be formally made in writing.

Privacy Changes

From time to time, GBC may review and update its privacy policy. Revised versions will be updated on the website.

More Info

For general information about privacy you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992

Contact Us

If you have any concerns, queries, disputes or complaints about our privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us directly.

Free Christmas Cruise Competition (Nov 2018 – Jan 2019)

In addition to the above the following policy details apply for this competition.

Personal Information

We only require sufficent personal information to:

  • ensure participants are aged over 18 years
  • allow us to contact the winner

If selected by the entrant, we may use these contact details to inform them of future events and business information.

We do not on-sell or forward these details to any other person or business without consent.

Third Party Organisations

Additional entires to the competition are available through FaceBook, Instagram & Twitter, and to ensure appropriate separation from the selection process this competion is run through Gleam, an organisation that specialises in online competitions.

If you choose to enter this competion then you are agreeing to the Privacy Policies of these organisations and, where applicable, authorising entry information to be transferred between these buinesses.

If you have any concerns about third-party organisation privacy policies then DO NOT ENTER.

\